Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No project file

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I created a new web site.  It did not create a project nor sln file.  Every time I go into VS 2005, I just access it by clicking on the folder that the web site project created in the startup screen.

Now, I passed my folder onto another developer to look at something.  He passed it back to me.  I renamed the folder so that it didn't conflict with mine existing folder in wwwroot.

How do I open all the files at once like I had in my existing project without there being an sln file?  I can drag all the files into a new VS 2005 session but Solution Explorer isn't showing it in the same format such as App_Code, etc., they're all just in one level.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 17154529
in VS 2005 a web site is directory based.

I am not sure you can view multiple webs without them being looked at as projects within a solution.

Depending on what you need you could have open two instances of Visual Studio.

I would imagine the end result is you only want one copy of eahc file anyway, and just want both for now to compare them correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17154664
well, I just want to be able to build it.  This is how it should look in VS 2005, this is a snapshot of my existing project before I passed it to the other developer:

http://www.webfound.net/vs2005.jpg

So , when I received the entire folder back which includes all these files, app_code folder, etc. I want to see it the same and be able to run it in a new session of VS 2005.  I tried to drag in all the files contained within the folder (app_code, all the aspx pages, .cs whatever) and solution explorer doesn't show anything, no project, nothing.  And I noticed after I dragged them in, VS 2005 only opened the web.config, and aspx pages.

see here after I tried dragging the co-worker's modified folder contents into a new session of VS 2005:

http://www.webfound.net/vs2005_drag_attempt.jpg

So I guess what I'm saying is, this is very basic, what do people usually do?  I've been so used to an .sln file because I had installed Microsoft's WEb Project Update for VS 2005 that allows you to create a New | Project | Webproject or whatever, and in my new job, we can't use that update for some reason, my boss doesn't want us to.

So with that, what's the way to open your web site if there is no project or sln?  It seems like when I first create it, VS 2005 creates a reference to it with a folder in start up that you can click on, otherwise I don't know how to open another project like that which is just a folder if it's not in the startup screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17154680
The only reason why http://www.webfound.net/vs2005.jpg looks like it does is because when I open VS 2005, I click on the main folder that contains all this (my web project folder) from the start page.  If I were to open VS 2005 and it had not contained an easy way for me to re-open it, how would you essentially do the same with no project or sln file?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W earned 2000 total points
ID: 17155614
Have you tried the "File > Open > Web Site" menu command?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17155868
Yea, I just figured that out!  man....  Yea, open website! duh
0