Solved

My machine appears to boot but I get no picture

Posted on 2006-07-21
12
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Compaq Presario SR1000 with an AMD Athlon XP.  Lightning attacked my modem.  The issue with the machine is that when I boot it up everything appears to run but I get no picture.  Also the HD Light stays lit.  I've listed the things below that I've tried.  I personally think its the MOBO or CPU but don't have either to swap out.

Replaced Modem
Replaced Power Supply
Replaced RAM
Unhooked CDROM's
Unhooked HD

This was the process of selective interchange and nothing seemed to fix it.  When I say replaced I mean swapped with working part.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17154941
If lightning induced a power surge in the machine, everything in it is suspect.  How about swapping the video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17155005
Sorry.  I forgot to say.  The video is onboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17155079
Then it is very likely that your motherboard is the culprit, but only a swap will reveal that for sure.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17155090
... add a video card and try that; although I agree the most likely problem here is the motherboard (if the lightning killed the onboard video, it's probably killed more than that on the motherboard).

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17155141
I put another video card in it and still nothing.  I assumed it was the motherboard but wanted to check for any suggestions that could circumvent a new motherboard.  Thanks for the suggestions and any other ideas are welcomed.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17157825
I put in another video card and lost my monitor when I used the upgrade CD that came with card.
Try swapping monitors, lesser quality is OK (save old ones is good at times)
Beware of CDs, even the shrink wrapped ones, and beware newfangled daughter cards needing extra power from the supply
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17159664
Remove the RAM - try powering up and you should get incessant beeping. If no the CPU and/or mobo are highly suspect. If you get beeps, reseat RAM modules and try a CMOS reset, see if beeps in a different fashion...
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161044
try swapping harddrives
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17181265
Rid - removed the RAM and I got no sounds at all.
all4artz - check original post...HD was swapped.

Looks like we are moving torwards a board and/or CPU  thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17181298
I think it was pretty clear this was a motherboard issue after you confirmed it wasn't the video card :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pubert25
ID: 17196077
I believe it is a motherboard issue as well. But the post beeps are the best way to identify your problem. When you hear the beeps you can go to http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm and find out what the beeps mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17220498
It was the mobo.  Points awarded to the first that seconded the post.  Thanks to all for your assistance.
0