Solved

outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i had a computer go down due to a flood. The water made it up about an inch on the mainboard well the drives are fine and i put them in another computer and what i am needing is a backup of my mail.  Is it possible to get a backup of it without loading the outlook from that other drive?
0
Comment
Question by:chadaort
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17154970
Look for files named *.pst, they are outlook files. Sometimes there are also *.ost files if you are attached to an exchange server. The pst files you should look for in \Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\ if you didn't select another location when you originaly setup outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadaort
ID: 17155258
there is not one but do you have to export a backup within outlook to get the pst file if so i do not have that option now.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zwseemm earned 500 total points
ID: 17155479
Did you install Windows over your old drive. If you did you will need to try a recovery software. If you did not make sure you are searching all your drives and folders and all hidden files and folders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17155484
No, the pst file should allways be there if you have outlook. What do you see in the directory i sent you above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadaort
ID: 17155561
i'm sorry it was there thank you
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17155660
Are you sure you accepted the correct answer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17157998
I don't think he did. Maybe I should have gotten an assist but you should have gotten the answer. Sorry.
0