Solved

Relative path to my database on ipower...

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have no idea if being on an ipower server makes any difference. It seems that I've encountered different protocals depending on the ISP. In any case, I hoping there are some common denominators that apply so here's what I've got...

I'm using a Global.asa doc.

Where does it go? Does it go in the wwwroot directory or is it positioned outside that directory? Then, what should the script look like? Here's the way I have it on my C drive...

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Sub Session_OnStart
Session("dbConn_ConnectionString") ="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\BSP\Data\Shiny.mdb"
End Sub
</SCRIPT>

How will it look on an ipower?

I appreciate the help...
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17154865
Put your global.asap in your wwwroot directory or any virtual directory you create. Each virtual directory starts it's own ASP space, so you can use a different global.asa per virtual directory. For you, it looks like you need it in your root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17155571
Does my path need to be anything more than Data/Shiny.mdb provided it's in the root directory?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17155597
you could just put your connection string in a file and include that file on all the pages instead of using the session object.


db.asp______
<%
Dim connstring
connstring = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\BSP\Data\Shiny.mdb;"
%>
___________


anypage.asp____
...
<!--#include file="../Connections/db.asp"-->
<%
dim conn
set conn = server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
conn.open connstring
...
______________
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 500 total points
ID: 17155678
For the Data Source, you should use server.mappath as in:
"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("/BSP/Data/Shiny.mdb")
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17155818
So the code would look like:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Sub Session_OnStart
Session("dbConn_ConnectionString") ="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("/BSP/Data/Shiny.mdb")
End Sub
</SCRIPT>

The big thing is that I'm not including "C:/Inetpub..." etc because I'm not on my computer, correct? This is for my ISP so I don't need to worry about that. Also, since I'm putting this in my root directory and there isn't a BSP folder, I'm going right to my Data folder, correct?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17156450
Try this on YOUR computer, it will work too :)
Server.MapPath will map a virtual directory to it's physical location :)
Yes on Data folder so:
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("/Data/Shiny.mdb")

Have you been able to test any of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17175639
The ipower protocol had me document the path like this: C:/Accounts/bigshiny/wwwroot/Data/Shiny.mdb. Once that was in place, everything hummed just the way it should.

Thanks for the feedback!
0