Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook settings

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a hard drive that was completley backed up for a customer and then reloaded with XP. I forgot to get the Outlook or Outlook express settings before i wiped the drive. The drive is completly backed up using Vice Versa. Is there anywhere on the backup that i can get the outlook data such as pop3, smtp and other data? Im not sure if they are using express or not. I thought maybe in the registry somewhere i could get the data.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17154769
Dear bonstonstaus,

Try going into the Microsoft Office Tools folder (mine is C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft Office XP Pro\Microsoft Office Tools for XP Pro - same for Outlook 2003). Look for 'Save My Settings Wizard' and follow the rest.

Hope this helps and is accessible - GL

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 17154930
That wont work. The drive is already wiped clean. I have it on backup but there is no wizard. I need to find the settings on the backup.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17155019
See if the locations specified in this article help: http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 17158256
You can get pop3 and smtp server addresses from the ISP - you don't need to recover them. Outlook data (Inbox, etc.) is stored in .pst files: do a search for *.pst. For Outlook Express it is *.dbx. In Outlook the address book is *.pab ,in Outlook Express it is *.wab.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17159061
This page on my website tells you how to find the files you need for Outlook (outlook.pst) and Outlook Express (all *.dbx files). The directions shown will work just as well on your backup if you change the drive letters.
http://www.mistywindow.com/email/email-backup.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17159489
As I said, just do a search for *.dbx or *.pst files. Don't forget to enable the viewing of hidden files and folders in Explorer (Tools - Folder Options - View )  Often, all clients really want is their address book. The contents of "Sent Mail" , "Deleted Items", etc. is of no interest to them. The Outlook Express address book is contained in a *.wab file. Do a search for it. The Outlook address book is contained in a *.pab file. It is usually in C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and is named Mailbox.pab.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161037
reload the versa backup, back to disk....
0