Solved

Recommendation?

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello all,

I'm looking to buy a printer. I have about 500 Euro (600 dollars) to spend.

I want it to be able to print both documents and photographs in good quality.

Cost of replacement ink/toner/orwhatnot must be reasonable.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:WernerVonBraun
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Pino,

For quality photo printing, I would recommend the Epson Stylus Photo R800 or the Canon Pixma iP8500.  Detailed reviews can be found here: http://www.steves-digicams.com/printers.html#reviews.  In general, the more ink tanks there are, the better the shades and colors.  The paper you use is essential to creating good quality prints.

For documents, a laser would be both economical and sharp, if you don't want to waste ink.  Lasers like the HP 1100 are really inexpensive and ideal for light duty, such as home use.

You can get both and use a print server if you want to share them with more than one machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I agree, for photo printing inkjets are the best (on expensive photo paper). Unfortunately, for general purpose printing on plain paper, as well as for cost-per-page and speed, a laser is far superior.

I can get my photos printed at most photo shops for far less than it would cost on an inkjet. Down here in Australia, we're talking 80 cents or more per photo on an inkjet (after allowing for all the ink wastage), vs as little as 20 cents to get them printed professionally. I'm talking 4x6" here; 8x10" or A4 photos are more expensive either way. In other countries the numbers may differ, but the ratio should be very similar. Of course, the inkjet means I can get them printed immediately; with my photo shop, the best I can do is download the files in the evening, and pick the prints up next lunch time...

If your photo erquirements are similar to mine, I'd opt for a colour laser. Examples are the Xerox Phaser 6120 or the Samsung CLP510/550/600. By the time you've emptied the toner cartridges supplied with the laser, you'll have spent less than you would on an inkjet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
Comment Utility
Thanks both.
0