[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Event Handler

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Can anyone pease tell me why this Click event handler is not firing.  I create the button dynamically and then set the click event handler. Here is my code.

protected void DlistQuantity_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        for (int i = 0; i < Convert.ToInt32(DlistQuantity.SelectedValue); i++)
        {
            HtmlGenericControl NewContainer = new HtmlGenericControl("DIV");
            FileUpload MyUpload = new FileUpload();
            MyUpload.ID = "FU_" + (i + 1).ToString();
            Label MyLabel = new Label();
            MyLabel.Text = "Description";
            TextBox MyText = new TextBox();
            MyText.ID = "TXT_" + (i+1).ToString();
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyUpload);
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyLabel);
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyText);
            images.Controls.Add(NewContainer);
        }
        HtmlGenericControl ConfirmDiv = new HtmlGenericControl("DIV");
        Button SendButton = new Button();
        SendButton.Text = "Upload Images";
        ConfirmDiv.Controls.Add(SendButton);
        images.Controls.Add(ConfirmDiv);
        SendButton.Click += new EventHandler(SendButton_Click);
    }
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17154815
sorry and this  is the function which i set with the button

protected void SendButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        //throw new Exception("The method or operation is not implemented.");
        Response.Write("Triggerd");
        foreach (FileUpload fu in images.Controls)
        {
            string[] a = fu.PostedFile.FileName.Split('.');
            string extension = a[a.Length - 1].ToString();
            string filename = fu.ID + "_orig." + extension;
            fu.PostedFile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath("images/") + filename);
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
akshah123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17155144
Try replacing following
SendButton.Click += new EventHandler(SendButton_Click);

with

SendButton.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.SendButton_Click);

also, add the click event before adding the button to the Div controlls..

protected void DlistQuantity_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        for (int i = 0; i < Convert.ToInt32(DlistQuantity.SelectedValue); i++)
        {
            HtmlGenericControl NewContainer = new HtmlGenericControl("DIV");
            FileUpload MyUpload = new FileUpload();
            MyUpload.ID = "FU_" + (i + 1).ToString();
            Label MyLabel = new Label();
            MyLabel.Text = "Description";
            TextBox MyText = new TextBox();
            MyText.ID = "TXT_" + (i+1).ToString();
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyUpload);
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyLabel);
            NewContainer.Controls.Add(MyText);
            images.Controls.Add(NewContainer);
        }
        HtmlGenericControl ConfirmDiv = new HtmlGenericControl("DIV");
        Button SendButton = new Button();
        SendButton.Text = "Upload Images";
        SendButton.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.SendButton_Click);
        ConfirmDiv.Controls.Add(SendButton);
        images.Controls.Add(ConfirmDiv);

    }
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17160870
Is there a post-back?  If not, you won't get the Click event.

Bob
0