Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connectivity Question>

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have client that is using a Mdeical Olan software suite.  The company uses an IP address starting with 172....  The practice recently changed ISP's.  The IPS gave me info with IP at 68.....  I spoke with proprietary software tech that indicated it I changed the Gateway and DNS address it work.  Well that is not the case, will not work.  This is just one thought I have:
If I install a router coming from Internet modem and use the ISP's static info and set the router as DHCP with the 172...addresses, will this work?

Or othr ideas and solutions!
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 17154856
shoudl be Medial Plan Patient Software
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 17155060
1. *If* you still have the same internet connection hardware, nothing needs to change on your Internal side of the network; the *172. addresses should not change. The address that you need to check is the external side of the internet connection hardware, thats where the 68. address should be.

2. Check that you do not have a DNS problem by pinging googles ip address from a LAN Client.
(Windows) Start menu --> run --> cmd --> ping 66.249.89.99
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbavisi earned 1500 total points
ID: 17163716
ycguy1117,

What you have suggested will work.

On the Lan configuration, leave the 172 range and set up dhcp here.

On the external configuration, make sure Nat is enabled, and use the details from your isp .

try to see if you can automatically get your DNS/IP details from your isp first, im assuming you are using DSL?
0