Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN problem

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
This is my situation, I just setup a VPN to my server and when I try to log in I get a error 691 user name or password is not corect, but I have granted access to the user to get into the VPN server what am I missing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cjlocy
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17154950
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonypjones earned 1500 total points
ID: 17156483
1) Verify the logon ID and password are correct.
2) Make sure the Include Windows logon domain check box is unchecked in the Options tab of the dial-up connection's Properties dialog box.
3) Make sure the dial-up connection's security option is correctly configured to use the Require secured password setting.
4) Delete all of the *.pwl files and reboot if you are using win9x.
5) Try another logon ID or create a new Logon ID because the profile may be damaged

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17157357
When you say that you granted permission, where did you grant permission? In routing and remote access or in the user config? Please go into the properties under the user config and grant permission here then try it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161602
use the same login and PW that you use on the local machine in the office.  Say your office login is "office" and PW is "password" -- that is what you will use when trying to connect via the VPN.  Alternatively, make a "user" on the server equal to the name and PW you use on the laptop, and give yourself equal rights to what you have at the office.  As long as the class C of the network where you laptop is, is a different number than the class C of the office network, it will work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nexusds
ID: 17162335
What is the office end solution you are connecting to (windows server, linux router, simple router like dlink, etc.)

Note that some systems are case senstive with the username AND password, not just the password. Also, if the remote system that is autenticating is windows based or you are connecting from a 9x machine, you may need to specify or are specifying a domain. if you know what the domain name is, instead of just USERNAME try entering it as DOMAIN\USERNAME
0