Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUSE 10.1 Setup with Software Updating

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Can I please get some step-by-step instructions how to set up SUSE 10.1 so it can automatically download any updates. Also so I can do something like:

yum <command?> to update everything - I think it is yum -u - I am also confused which is the correct approach.

Can somebody please clarify this so I know what to do.

Thanks,

Ward

0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17157247
Hi,

YUM is the Fedora Core package manager, SuSE 10.1 comes with a utility called: "YAST" which is short for, yet another setup tool.
if you open a terminal you can type either:

yast

or

yast2

This will bring up a GUI for you to administer your server also look at:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/suse91/suselinux-adminguide/html/ch03s04.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 2000 total points
ID: 17157415
The tool for SUSE is called YOU: (Yast Online Update):

You open YAST Control Center ---> Online Update ----> Dialog Box opens: at bottom select 'Configure fully automated update'
---> Dialog YOU automatic mode setup opens where you checkmark 'Enable automatic update' and select your cronjob
configuration entries.

A tool for doing this from console I am not aware of, nor does it exist with my 10.0, checked this.

Actually I would not trust on doing this automagically, but do it using the YOU mentioned above to a point, where
it does give you manual control and selection of what to update. You have to be careful with the kerrnel updates
and you have control over this (deselecting it if you want) if you do it manually.

Also once you do a full update, with a broadband you can do it one evening easily, there won't be need
for long time until essential updates come in relevant again.
0