[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

a strange problem

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi all,

i have a very strange problem. i have query like this

select
a.id as queue_id, b.*, c.text
from xxx a left join yyy b on (a.SMS_ID = b.id)
left join zzz c on (c.content_id = b.content_id)
where
is_send = 'N' and
day in (-1, to_number(to_char(SYSDATE, 'D'))) and
(minute = -1 or
minute  <= to_number(to_char(sysdate, 'HH24')) * 60 + to_number(to_char(sysdate, 'MI')))
and
c.text is not null and
(b.last_sent_sms is null or b.last_sent_sms != c.text) and
(c.content_date is null or (to_char(sysdate, 'yyyy/mm/dd') = to_char(c.content_date, 'yyyy/mm/dd')))
and (
b.comparison_operator is null or
(b.comparison_operator = '=' and b.comparison_value = c.price) or
(b.comparison_operator = '>' and b.comparison_value > c.price) or
(b.comparison_operator = '<' and b.comparison_value < c.price)
)

when i run this from toad it works fine and return 2 row but when i want to run in my java project it work very strangely and return only 1 work.

i couldnt understand anything why it behaves like that. it problem cause of java.

if you help me, i will be pleased.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:komputer
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 17155378
Try to use brackets..after "Where" clause and after two "and".
0
 

Author Comment

by:komputer
ID: 17166200
i' ve just realised the problem cause of to_number(to_char(SYSDATE, 'D')) to return the day of week. it changes depend on the regional settings. for american it returns 2 for monday while returns 1 for UK.

is there any function that runs independent of regional settings to return the week of day in oracle.

or any solution to be independent of regional settings to calculate the week of day.

thanks...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
valipotor earned 500 total points
ID: 17276953
Hi
I think this solves your problem
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21460136.html

valipotor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 17280427
Is your problem solved? Please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komputer
ID: 17496375
earthman2's solution seems work.
0