Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy doesn't refresh correctly after copying profile using Copy To

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
So, recently I set up an OU at my company for the user accounts that log on to computers on the manufacturing floor.  The goal is that we don't want those accounts to have internet access.  So, I used a GPO to basically point their browsers to a bogus proxy server, thereby disabling their access -- I also disabled the ability to change the proxy server.  SO, yesterday I was told by one of the managers that one of the computers in the back was going to be used by an assistant manager and needed to have internet access.  Not only that, but the assistant manager basically needed to have all of the crud that was in the profile of the internet-disabled account.  I logged on as administrator on that computer, and using my computer>properties>advanced>profiles>copy to... I copied the internet-disabled account's profile to the new user's account.  The problem is that the internet-disabling GPO is still in force!  This is after several attempts to use gpupdate, log out/log in, restart the computer, etc.  Using the group policy management console to find group policy results on that account, it says that the policy is updated with the correct one, but the proxy server settings are still set and grayed-out.  I have even moved the user account to different ou's and refreshing... nothing...  Am I missing something?!?
0
Comment
Question by:Zach_Pearce
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 17159375
i dont think you are :) unfortunately this is something that i have battled with over the last little while, when you copy a profile that has settings enforced, group policy doesnt update from there on in...

eg i had a forced background, if i copy a profile over, i can no longer force the background with GPO unless i compltelely flush the registry of all old entries...

due to this downfall i now dont do profile copying on domain accounts
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
artthegeek earned 375 total points
ID: 17160235
Some suggestions and questions:
1st, verify that the user has full permissions to the profile folder & force inheritance.

I assume that the GPO is attached to an OU containing the user, not the pc acount?
Do you think that the Group Policies have replicated to all DC's yet?  (check the GPO on the other Domain Controllers).  If not, there's some troubleshooting steps we can go through.


A quick check using the RSoP snap-in may help you to verify that the GPO is reaching the PC*,

Also - One quick test would be to give the user "deny" permissions to the GPO object itself (make sure the GPO permissions have replicated 1st).


*http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323276

Let me know if any of this helps!
0