[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax for FormatCurrency

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is Excel VBA
I have this piece of code I need to add

FormatCurrency to this line in the code
(TextBox2.Text = rng(.ListIndex + 1, 3)

What would be the proper syntax?

Any help would greatly be appreciated

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
With ComboBox1
        Set rng = Range(.RowSource)
        TextBox1.Text = rng(.ListIndex + 1, 2)
       (TextBox2.Text = rng(.ListIndex + 1, 3)        
     End With
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17155321
In Excel VBA you can use CCur(value) to convert any value to a currency $#,###.## format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 17156172
Sorry,  I should have told you it is a UserForm.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17159971
Dim curOne As Currency
Dim curTwo As Currency

For i = LBound(ComboBox1.Count) To UBound(ComboBox1.Count - 1)

With ComboBox1
        Set rng = Range(.RowSource)
        curOne = Format(rng(.ListIndex + 1, i) , Currency)       '< --- here
        curTwo = Format(rng(.ListIndex + 1, i), Currency)        '< ---- and here
TextBox1.Text = curOne
TextBox2.Text = curTwo
End With

Next

something like that maybe ? If not then just get rid of the for next loop and replace the i is above with the 2 and 3 you had originally

Hopefully this helps anyway ( With regards to the format function, here is a reference )

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y006s0cz.aspx

If you need more help post back

0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 17170919
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17171129
np - hopefully it worked for you ( I was just wrote the code out from memory )
0