Solved

What is meant by WINCVS?

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
743 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
what is the use of cvs?

what is meant by Repository?

could you explain the command in cvs

what is meant by ldap?

0
Comment
Question by:stmani2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
masoncooper earned 100 total points
ID: 17156473
CVS means Content Versioning System, winCVS is a CVS client for Windows.  The purpose is to allow changes to a project with the ability to track who did what and why, and what for.  Most large programming projects are maintained through CVS systems so that the programmers know who is working on what part of a program and what they did when they check the file back in.  A Repository can be thought of as the container that a program sites in on a CVS server.

LDAP stands for Lightweight Directory Access Protocol, it's not really related to CVS but it's what most servers use to access user-account lists.  In Windows, the servers have access lists in Active Directory and programs can use LDAP to read these lists and make changes to them.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:yotamsher
yotamsher earned 100 total points
ID: 17156702
these days when you want to know What is yo go to wikipedia.
here are your answers:
CVS
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concurrent_Versions_System
LDAP
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LDAP
0