Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Adjust in Progress

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
6,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-25
Hi,

I'm getting this harmless, but extremely annoying message appearing on my flat panel monitor every time I boot and any time it "wakes up" after the screen saver goes on. Anyone know how to get rid of this?

The computer is a Dell Dimension 9150 and the monitor is a Dell E193FP. The computer runs Windows XP Pro and I have the current dirver for the monitor if that helps.

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:apritcha
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17155513
apritcha,

That feature, which is part of the monitor not your computer or the driver, is actually a good thing.  It is aligns the screen so that you won't have to and is part of the monitors start up process.  I doubt that there is a way to disable it but if you were able to find one then I recommend that you don't use it.  The message is quick and hopefully the knowledge of its purpose will make it less annoying and maybe even reassuring.  Well, probably not reassuring. :-)

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17155518
 If you turn off your monitor on the power switch it will go on Auto Adjust mode when you turn it on again...  make sure you leave it in sleep mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markps_1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17155549
 If you are getting some message every that is not a NICE feature of the monitor. It is a design error. Your monitor should remain quiet and work as a regular monitor... so don't be glad that your monitor is showing you some OSD message... go through this procedure and try to get rid of that.

 Next to the on off switch of the monitor the is a PLUS sign ... press that button and let the auto adjust work... it should store the information in memory and stop showing that annoying message...

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17155622
There is an updated version of your monitor's driver.... It might not be related but you may try this too. I was actually reading a FAQ of the driver and it is said to stop this problem.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R83276&SystemID=LATITUDE%20PRECISION%20M70&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=7647&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=1&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=109465
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17156235
Double check to make sure you're running the monitor at its native resolution, you may be receiving that message if you are running it at another resolution other than 1280 x 1024.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apritcha
ID: 17161361
Thanks for the input, experts.

b0lsc0tt, thanks for the explanation. I figured it was something pretty harmless, but that added info helps.

stevepo, good thought, but I am running it at that resolution.

markps_1, agreed! The monitor used to work without doing that every time, so I needed something to get it back the way it was. Hitting the button with the plus sign seems to have done the trick.

This only started happening after a power outage, so I guess it must have lost its stored settings. Hitting the plus sign button seems to have worked as you predicted.

Thanks everyone!!
Andrew
0