Solved

Netware 6.5 mnt/

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
While I would like to learn as much about Netware as possible..(not really, but), I do not have much time now.

I need to mount a couple of directories.  With Linux, I edited the fstab file and then executed a mount -a command.

What would the the equivalent procedure for NetWare?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17156061
Note that EE has a NetWare-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 17156095
PsiCop, I don't quit understand what you mean by TA.  I could just as well do a search and read what I find.  What I am looking for is "direct" help.  Today I do not have the time to go off searching.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 17156193
In NetWare, you do not mount "directories".

NetWare servers have filesystems, as does Linux. As with Linux, the filesystems can be several possible types. Linux has "ext3" or "Reiser", just to name two examples.  In NetWare, the two available filesystem types are "Novell Storage Services", aka "NSS", and "Traditional/FAT", aka "FAT" (which is *not* the same as the DOS FAT filesystem). Novell also supports NSS as a native filesystem on SUSE Linux Exterprise Server (SLES) as an alternative to Reiser or ext3 or whatever - I dunno if they support NSS on other Linux platforms.

<historical digression>

There actually was a third filesystem type in NetWare, but it was never a supported option for customers. Very little public documentation exists on it, but every so often you can find references that mention it. I forget the name they used.

</historical digression>

OK, so you have some disk, and you've put a filesystem on it. Volumes can now be allocated from the filesystems. The exact procedure varies by filesystem type. The Linux analogy is to "Volumes" is "mount points". Both refer to a disk allocation that can be made available through the server.

The command to mount an existing disk allocation (Volume or mount point) is very similar on both platforms. On NetWare, enter --> MOUNT <VOLUME NAME>

For example --> MOUNT SYS

This would be similar to the Linux command --> mount -t ext3 /dev/hda1 /

Assuming the root partition was on /dev/hda1 and was an ext3 filesystem.

There is no equivalent to /etc/fstab in NetWare. When NetWare loads its disk drivers, it reads the partition table entries, locates its filesystems, and determines the available Volumes from information in the filesystem. Volumes may be mounted individually, or the command "MOUNT ALL" will mount all Volumes that NetWare has detected.

All NetWare servers have at least a SYS: Volume, which is roughly the same thing as the Linux / filesystem. Just as you can create many mount points in Linux by slicing or partitioning the disk, you can create many Volumes in NetWare by allocating space from the filesystem(s). In this particular way, NetWare is much more flexible that Linux.

Once the Volume is mounted, it becomes available for clients to use in whatever access methods have been enabled on the server. In modern NetWare, mounted Volumes may be made available via NFS, AFP, CIFS, SFTP and/or via NetWare Core Protocol (NCP), as used by the various Novell Client software (e.g. Novell Client for Linux, Novell Client for Macintosh, Novell Client for Windoze).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17156208
TA = Topic Area (aka "Channel"). No need to search, I provided the link to the TA.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17156243
Note that the default filesystem for NetWare v6.5 is NSS. Traditional/FAT is still supported as a legacy filesystem. You don't see it much on modern NetWare servers except where the server was an in-place upgrade from an older version that had Traditional/FAT filesystems (or if the server was installed from scratch but the installer was incompetent).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17156285
chima, your Questions here on EE have prompted me to start to write up a NetWare<-->Linux "Rosetta Stone" sort of document. There was a class at BrainShare this year on Linux for NetWare Admins, but I can't think of any handy translation guide that goes both ways. I'll probably post about it in the NetWare TA when it gets to a usable form.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 100 total points
ID: 17157407
A little additional information.  The volumes, NSS or NetWare/FAT are created/managed from the server's console. In older versions of NetWare, you would type 'nwconfig' at the console prompt, it takes you to a menu where you can manage the volumes, among other tasks. In NetWare 6.5, you type 'nssmu' to accesss the NSS Maintenance Utility.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17157668
Actually, in modern NetWare, NSS can be managed from iManager, and that is Novell's preferred management tool. NSSMU works for most operations.
0