Solved

Getting path outside container

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I want to be able to find the path of an application outside the container. For example I want to have a class that saves a file into the webapp foler (i.e. c/:tomcat/webapps/myapp). I don't want to hard code in c/:tomcat/webapps/myapp though. I wanto to be able to call like Config.getPath() or something to get it. How can I do this within Java? I am by no means a weak programmer but I don't know an elegant solution to this problem. Cheers.

-Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samblake
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 75 total points
ID: 17158640
File f=new File("");            
System.out.println(f.getAbsolutePath());
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samblake
ID: 17159527
Unfortunatly that gives me C:\Tomcat\bin. I was looking for a solution that would give me the context path too (so include the webapps/myWebApp path).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17159921
For JSP  you can use  
String path = application.getRealPath("/");  
for a servlet use  
String path = getServletContext().getRealPath("/");  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samblake
ID: 17161749
I repeat; outside the container
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17161859
What does my path return ?
What is the path you are looking for ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17162419
rrz@871311,
Sam is saying his Java class is a sort of util Java class used for write data into a file.  It is not a Servlet or JSP and it cannot get Servlet context.   I am not sure how to do that and it may need to pass path to class as parameter.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17164156
owen, thanks for clearing that up.  But, I guess the class could always request the path from a servlet.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 17171099
as rrz has already mentioned, the standard method would be to use application.getRealPath("/");  As it returns an absolute path, you can then navigate outside the container with ease. All you would need to do is pass this parameter in to the class that does the writing as I assume that you are calling it from a servlet or JSP.

Other options include using init parameters, properties files, or JNDI resources.
0