Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - Failure occurred quering the Writer status

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been battling this for quite some time now.

I have a server that is acting as my backup server.  It backs up 3 things seperately while I am troubleshooting this issue.

1st Job backs up my SQL databases - 300gigs - On a seperate server - Works flawlessly.
2nd Job backs up my Exchange mailboxes - 19gigs - Works great, few exceptions, but are always junk mail related.
3rd Job backs up all of my data on my file server - 400 gigs - On same server as 1st job - Craps out every time gives the following error message.  I just cannot seem to get around it.  Anyone have any experience with this same kind of issue?

OFO: Initialization failure on: "\\ServerName\Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
OFO: Snapshot error (0xfffffed1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.
0
Comment
Question by:TheShaner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 17156299
This is generally related to the AOFO - Advanced Open File Option not installed or registered correctly on the backup server...

here is the link from Veritas support that helped me...
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/272903.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 17156357
It almost appears that it is having problems saving the system state on a remote machine.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rliu1112 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17156687
well... if the AOFO is not correctly installed and registered in Backip Exec, then it could only backup open files that are MS Shadow Copy Components and it will fail at non-shadow copy components... therefore the snapshot failure...

have you read through the link I posted? here are some excerpts...


Below are quoted excerpts from http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/272903.htm
++++++++ Start Copy and Paste quote +++++++++++
Exact Error Message
The Backup job was configured to use the Advanced Open File Option.However,files were skipped.Unable to open item/File can not be verified.

The following errors may also appear:
Initialization failure on: "\\SERVER\C:". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
OFO: Snapshot error (0xfffffed1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.

Cause:
These exceptions are generated because "Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service" technology is only applicable for backing up Shadow copy components. It can not be used to back up any open or in use files on other resources.

Resolution:
In order to protect other in use or open files, the license for the Advanced Open File Option (AOFO) must be registered on the media server. Otherwise only Shadow Copy Components will continue to be protected.

Backup Exec provides different options for AOFO technology that will become available only after entering the valid AOFO license on the media server. (Figure 4)

+++++++++++ end Copy and Paste quote +++++++++
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161423
" It almost appears that it is having problems saving the system state on a remote machine."

You cannot backup the system state on a remote machine, the software cant do it.  How are you going to do this?  The registry and other active processes open and running are "owned" by the login at the system level, they are not "ownable" by any remote login -- even if the same name as Administrator.

This is a limitation of any system state backup -- it works only on the machine where the software is installed.  If you want to backup the system state of a remote machine, you must first install the BU software on that system -- then you can run it from there, and specify a remote location to save the system state, but remember, tape drives do NOT work well as remote devices.  Therefore you must backup to hard disk or CD or DVD or something else.
0