Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transferring contacts from Outlook 2003 to Outlook Express 6

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to transfer or migrate contacts stored in a .pst file from Outlook 2003 into Outlook Express 6?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:dwd4243
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Festaman earned 500 total points
ID: 17156131
Hello dwd4243,
 Yep, export you contact list as a CSV (comma seperated values) then you can import that to outlook express


The import and export commands are under the file menu in both apps
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwd4243
ID: 17156200
I think this person has a CD with just the .pst file on it.  So I guess what i'll have to do is load that .pst file onto a machine that has Outlook 03, and then export it as a CSV that way.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17156660
Greetings, dwd4243 !

See if the following method will import Outlook Cotacts. How to Import PST Files within Outlook Express
To import messages from an Outlook client PST, follow these steps.

   1. Open Outlook Express, on the File menu point to Import, and then click Messages.
   2. In the "Select an email client to import from" box, click the appropriate mail client, Microsoft Exchange or Microsoft Outlook, and then click Next.
   3. Click Next, and then in the Profile Name box, click the Profile name from which to import the PST (in this case, it's at "My Documents" folder), and then click OK.
   4. In the Select Folders box, choose All Folders, or to import specific folders, choose Selected Folders, and then click the folder that you want to import into Outlook Express. NOTE: If you choose Selected Folders and want to import more than one folder, press and hold the SHIFT key and then click each folder you want to import.
   5. Click Finish.

If no joy, then you need to open PST file in Outlook 2003 to move the contacts addresses.

Best wishes!
0