?
Solved

Deploying ejb - multiple module descriptors error

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts,

I am adding ejb to my existing web app that consist of a few jsp, java files as well as web.xml and I am using weblogic server.
Now, I added ejb-jar.xml file and weblogic-ejb-jar.xml file and was trying to deploy(not using jar/ear file. I just drop entire dir in particular dir and used web application modules deployments menu option from weblogic’s admin console. Then I had the following error:

C:\bea81\user_projects\applications\AS8\WebRoot contains multiple module descriptors

This is the file dir:
WebRoot/META-INF/
                  Ejb-jar.xml
                  Weblogic-ejb-jar.xml
WebRoot/WEB-INF/      
                   Web.xml

I still need web.xml file because I have servlet controller. To me, it looks that I can’t have those 3 xml files in same application. Another unusual thing was that when I drop entire application dir, I was able to see radio button next to app dir name, but it didn’t show this time. So, I had to move into that app dir and then I was able to see radio button next to WebRoot dir.

So, what do I need to do in my case?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpolin1
ID: 17155912
I don't know anything about weblogic, but that doesn't seem right.
Can you package the ejb and the war into an ear?

It looks like you are trying to run an ejb in a web container.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:owenli27
owenli27 earned 800 total points
ID: 17158717
I am not 100% sure and I want to take a guess:
Here is normal WL structure I using:

myApp/dev/ejb/
myApp/dev/web/
my/deploy/ejb/META-INF/weblogic-ejb-jar.xml & ejb-jar.xml
my/deploy/web/WEB-INF/web.xml

Enterprise Application Modules include EJBs and Web Applications. The myApp/deploy/ejb  folder is called EJB module directory.
When you deploy application, WL will think any sources under WebRoot/ are belonged to both Web Module and EJB Module.
You have to create a EJB Module directory between WebRoot/  and  META-INF/... Good Luck
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17161206
If I am not mistaken, when you build your EJB application, these two files are automatically created in your META-INF of your EJB project. Do you use the files that are generated by the WebLogic (assuming that you use WebLogic workshop)?

David
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 17161697
I guess I wasn't fully understanding ejb and its deployment. Now, I was able to create jar file for ejb and deployed successfully by using weblogic's EJB modules deployment menu. And then I had to deploy client side seperately by using web application modules deployment menu. Is this correct way of doing this?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17162346
Well,

As you are doing separately, I am not too sure because normally I zip them into ear file. However, I guess that that is the right way to do it. Try it and let me know if it does not work

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 17162893
well, it works even though I am having compile errors, but I don't think it is related.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17164917
This could be related to your other questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 17170434
since I got the result from client side, I deployed ejb at least, so I am closing this. Thanks all for your help.
0