Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do create multilevel bullets in InDesign CS2

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I've searched high and low, but cannot find this.  Hopefully it's just that I'm a novice and it's a simple answer.  I'm trying to create a multilevel numbered bullet (basically an outline) that looks like:

1.0  Text Here
       1.1 More Text
             1.1.1 Yet More Text
2.0  Next Stuff Here
      2.1 And so on

I've searched though InDesign docs, looked for third party plugins, etc, but cannot find it.  It just seems like something so basic, yet it's not readily apparent how to do it!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck Brown
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17161922
You probably will have to do it manually. Sorry.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17162657
This is a basic word processor feature which InDesign is not. Unfortunately, you have to create the outline in a word processor then import it or do it manually as BongSoo has suggested.
0