Solved

Exchange Deployment for Child Domains

Posted on 2006-07-21
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello, if I get an early reply through email, it will be greatful.

I am proposing to deploy the following setup for our Group companies.

We have 5 Centres....Melbourne (Aus), Pune (India), Bangalore (India), Mumbai (India), Cbe (India)

I am going to make Melbourne as First Domain in the Forest and rest as child domains.  company.com, child1.company.com, child2.company.com, child3.company.com, child4.company.com.  These will be under VPN.

We want to have one email domain identity as username@company.com.  I am going to install first exchange server in Melbourne, executing Forest prep, creating routing group connectors, primary mx as melbourne and secondaries as child domains.

what should I do in the Child Domains Exchange Servers?  Please help.

My Email ID : ksrinivasan.cbe@gmail.com

regards

Srini
0
Comment
Question by:ksrinivasancbe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 125 total points
ID: 17156223
You only need 1 server to do this. Have your main domain exchange server set as the username@company.com and setup a trust relationship with the rest of the domains. Even if you set a server as child1.company.com they can still use company.com as the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksrinivasancbe
ID: 17156383
My doubt is, if i deploy exchange server 2003 in each child domains for the users in the each child domains, whether the users will get emails and to send .....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17156463
Don't setup exchange on each child domain, only the main domain
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ksrinivasancbe
ID: 17156497
each child domains are location in different parts of India and main domain is in Australia....please let me know how to setup in the child domains the exchange...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17156548
If you've already setup trust relationships between all the domains including the main domain, all you need to do is use outlook or whatever email client you have use exchange as the mail server. When it asks for the server name just type the name of the "MAIN" exchange server with the correct username and password for each client and it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksrinivasancbe
ID: 17156563
OK Shall get back later....thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 125 total points
ID: 17156897
Hi bbrunning,

The workload on the server will be so high as the ONLY exchange server serving the whole domain.

I suggest install exchange on others as backup servers just to provide mails to other clients...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 125 total points
ID: 17157348
We have 5 Centres....Melbourne (Aus), Pune (India), Bangalore (India), Mumbai (India), Cbe (India)

5 Centres, but how many users at each centre?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 125 total points
ID: 17157620
I agree with ihasham. Should use exchange server on all locations. This would also minimize issues arising when client connects to exchange over a VPN.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17157937
Definitely, if he can afford the hardware, Windows and Exchange server for each location.  But if some locations have say 2 or 5 users, it may not be cost effective.
0