Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora vs. Red Hat Enterprise

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Sorry guys -- I am a newbie to Linux.  Is the Fedora Project a desktop version of Linux and the Enterprise release a server version?  What is the distinction?  I am not clear because I see server-type applications that would normally run on a server, like POP2, SMTP, HTTP, etc. available to be run on a Fedora system.  Please help clear me up.  Thanks in advance!
Also, I have another question out there regarding .iso files and their use.
0
Comment
Question by:Wizard_Microsystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 17156264
   Fedora Core is an operating system and platform, based on Linux, that is always free for anyone to use, modify and distribute, now and forever. It is developed by a large community of people who strive to provide and maintain the very best in free, open source software and standards. Fedora Core is part of the Fedora Project, sponsored by Red Hat, Inc.
    A global steering committee at Red Hat decided that Red Hat Linux was suffering from too many compromises as a retail product, and that the company should redirect efforts toward creating a community-based project. Rather than being subject to retail product delivery schedules, Fedora Core is released on schedules set by a decision-making process that is open, and influenced by the community. The Fedora Project is managed by a board of community members and Red Hat employees, with Red Hat providing significant funding and other services such as bandwidth and hosting, broad direction, engineering, and marketing.
   Both Fedora Core and Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) are open source. Fedora Core is a community project and serves as the base platform on which RHEL is built. The cost of RHEL comes from the subscription, which provides assorted certifications and support for additional architectures, as well as 7 years of enterprise support. Red Hat also enhances its RHEL offerings with additional software and with certification programs. Misinformation and confusion notwithstanding, the base RHEL distribution is open source, and the complete source code can always be downloaded
Enterprise Linux or Fedora? --->  https://www.redhat.com/software/rhelorfedora/
  You can use Fedora Core as either desktop or server OS.
  The only "disadvantage of using Fedora binaries instead of RedHat is that Fedora is using more "bleeding edge" software  not always mosta stable nor thorougly tested.
  If you want RedHat Enterprise quality distribution without paying royalties to RedHat support you might want to install
CentOS ( http://www.centos.org ) which is rebranded RedHat Linux based on RHEL binaries.
CentOS 2, 3, and 4 are built from publically available open source SRPMS provided by a RedHat. CentOS conforms fully with the upstream vendors redistribution policies and aims to be 100% binary compatible. (CentOS mainly changes packages to remove upstream vendor branding and artwork).

nedvis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17157220
Hi,

Fedora Core has the latest cutting edge technology. Fedora does contain server services such as; mail services, web services, anti virus and many others. The is no enterprise version of Fedora you may be thinking of Redhat Enterprise Linux. However Fedora
is almost identical to Rehat enterprise Linux.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 17176222
Note that both of the distro's mentioned above are the most proprietary of the Linux flavors. If you are serious about this, consider all versions, specifically Slackware, and Mandriva. I think you'll find a bit more compatability and flexability there.

0