Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop / Wall Street Trader 2000

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

Does anyone know how to create those old brown metal effects seen in
an old game called Wall Street Trader 2000 with Photoshop, please?
Thanks in advance.

URL for screenshoots :
http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy/wallstreettrader2000/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:alextr2003fr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 2000 total points
ID: 17156805
Hi, alextr2003fr,

Links for good interface tutorials:

http://tutorialoutpost.com/count/181
http://tutorialoutpost.com/count/84
http://www.tutorialwiz.com/interface/

I posted a few of those because your example had similar design.  Those links above can be combned with texture overlay to vary the look.

For making a grungy metal texture purely with PS:

http://www.pixel2life.com/twodded/t_rusted_metal_interface_learn_a_very_cool_rusted_metal_effect/page1/

But, as I had said, you could do any of those shapes and use an overlay of a texture image (assuming you can find a grungly rusty sort of texture you might like).  To help in that area, here is a spot that offers free textures:

http://www.mayang.com/textures/

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shariati
ID: 17159707
As Slynky said you need good Textures for this type of Images...
just to add another good interface utorial...
www.good-tutorials.com



Amin Shariati
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 17225364
Thank you Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17225453
Glad to help.  

And thanks for the points.  :-)
0