Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP 1.2 compatable -Not specifying the core tags in web.xml

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello I have a web application that I have developed using the latest version of JSP/Tomcat etc ..and works just fine.But when I port it to TomCat server (4.1.18) it fails to recoganize the JSTL tags even though the tld's and the jars are present .

So

Should I

1.add the Tag lib path to the web.xml

2.Is there anyway by which I could avoid this ..say by downloading simething ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jpolin1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17156292
I work on websphere and we always define the jstl tld in web.xml, and the jar is in WEB-INF/lib directory.


 <taglib>
    <taglib-uri>http://java.sun.com/jstl/core</taglib-uri>
     <taglib-location>/WEB-INF/c.tld</taglib-location>
</taglib>
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:boonleng
boonleng earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158713
You can directly specify the tag lib path in jsp:
<%@ taglib prefix="c" uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/core" %>

Also, make sure you are using JSTL 1.0 instead of 1.1. Tomcat 4.1 does not support JSTL 1.1.
0