Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performing calculations

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello experts:

I'm creating an input form that performs some computations and displays the answer to the user.  What data type would you suggest I use to compute this calculations.  It is pretty much straight up addition with some multiplication and division and does need to be rounded to 2 decimal places.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 17156462
You can use the Double data type, and use the Math.Round method for rounding to two decimal places
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 100 total points
ID: 17156558
If you only need 2 decimal places, Single will give you a slight benefit in memory requirements -- assuming that your results won't be more than +/- 3.4x10^38.

However, the trade-off will be slower performance, since double is the processor-native floating point type.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17156599
Thank you very much......
0