Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing from an .iso image

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Linux newbie here -- I downloaded .iso images of Linux onto a Windows desktop.  Burned them to CDs.  How can use them to install Linux to a new machine?  Do I have to "unzip" them, do .iso images autolaunch, or do I have to use some other utility to get started?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Wizard_Microsystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17156855
you just make sure the machine is booting to the cd drive before the hard drive and insert cd 1.  the installer will auto launch from there.

however if you are new to linux I'd recommend a live disc like Knoppix.  Same thing just boot to disc.  The only thing is this doesn't require you to overwrite your hard drive to use it.  A nice way to learn linux without destroying your windows installation
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 17157188
Hi,

When you burn .iso you need to have burn them correctly below are a few guides that show you
how to burn .ISO files correctly.

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_write_iso_files_to_cd.htm

Once you have burn the .ISO file sucessfully to the CD all you do is place the CD into the CD rom and reboot your
machine when you machines starts to boot up it should boot off the CD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17161366
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/help/burniso

for a nice little picture of what to do. Assuming that the iso has downloaded successfully, then this will result in a bootable iso:) Incidentally cdburnerXP is FREE;)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 17176199
Please note you can use the install disk set to modify your partitions if you have enough hard disk space, and make the system a dual booter ;)

Cyclops said "destroy the windows installation" like it was a bad thing :>
(just kidding) In this way you can have both OS on the box and boot between the two, so that you can get a feel for what you are doing...

Remember that when you burn the .ISO to a disk you should use the MIRROR or DATA functions so as to avoid any additional extensions being written to disk which would prevent the boot disk from actually booting...

0