Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No external access from workstations on Cisco PIX 501

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Novice to PIX....

I have a Cisco PIX 501 running 6.3 and I am not getting resolution of any IP from my workstations, but I am able to ping from the firewall itself.  What should I check?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_ur_f8
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17156594
First thing to do assuming that you have all other stuff configured properly;

nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
global (outside) 1 interface

Configure this on the pix and see if it helps, if not then need to see your configuration. Just remove the 2nd octect of your public ip address and remove passwords.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17156784
icmp responses to workstation pings to external hosts are disabled by default. The PIX itself can ping, but not a workstation is OK.
Just try using NSlookup to try to resolve dns names, or open up a web browser.
Pinging is not a good test of a new PIX install..
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_ur_f8
ID: 17157346
Looks like the NAT translation was the problem

Thanks
0