Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get contents from text file

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

I have the text file which have the contents given below.

"<text title1="Training Area" title2="Test">
<p align="left"><b>HTML</b> Content for the training.<br>
This area will be filled with HTML source code to be displayed into the page.
</text>"

I want to get the contents only the attribute values of 'title1' and 'title2' in the text tag.

How to get this? Please provide me the solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:gstalin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17156454
If you want to use xml parser, then I would suggest using xml_unserialize from Keith Devens.

If you want to use preg_match you can use:
$title1 = '';
$title2 = '';
if(preg_match_all('/(title\d+)="(.*?)"/', $text, $results)) {
  foreach($results[0] as $key => $value) {
      if($results[1][$key] == 'title1') $title1 = $results[2][$key];
      if($results[1][$key] == 'title2') $title2 = $results[2][$key];
  }
}

-r-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arun80_inin
ID: 17159597
Very bad solution. If you want try this

$title2 = '';
$arr=explode("title1=\"",$str);
$arr=explode("\"",$arr[1]);
$title1=$arr[0];

$arr=explode("title2=\"",$str);
$arr=explode("\"",$arr[1]);
$title2=$arr[0];
echo "<br>title1=".$title1;
echo "<br>title2=".$title2;
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17159599
Then you can better use:

$title1 = preg_match('title1="(.*?)"', $str, $m) ? $m[1] : '';
$title2 = preg_match('title2="(.*?)"', $str, $m) ? $m[1] : '';

-r-
0