Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RV042 VPN support with Macintosh

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a RV042 router and am trying to remotely connect my Apple laptop to the RV042 VPN.  It won't work, no matter what I do.  When I use quick VPN on a PC, it works with no problem (I have a mac though).  I have spent time with Linksys and Cisco for both hardware and software configurations, but nothing seems to work.  I even found a similar question on this site, but it was not answered effectively.  How do I connect my Apple to the VPN (ideally using Apple's VPN software).  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stas215
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17161425
If I am not wrong, you need a third party solution.  Get a trial version of VPNTracker from http://www.equinux.com/us/products/vpntracker/index.html and have a go.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dalesit
dalesit earned 1000 total points
ID: 17277947
The built in Internet Connect utility allows L2TP/IPSec connections, which stands for Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol running over IPSec. The problem is that the VPN server on your router is IPSec only, not L2TP

Although IPSec is built into the Mac OS X kernel, configuring it is anything but easy. You need to use the CLI program racoon to manage the key exchange for the connection (man racoon for more info)

There is a howto at http://glozer.net/soekris/macosx-ipsec.html, but it isn't a GUI - it is getting down into the unix underpinnings of OSX.

However, there is also a freeware utility IPSecuritas (more details at http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/20478) which should work.

From the reports I've seen, the easiest way is vpntracker, which reports the Linksys RV042 router as compatible. However, the other two methods should also be able to be configured to work, with greater or lesser amounts of pain, if the cost of VPNTracker is an issue.

Finally, the other option you could take would be to run a VPN server on one of your internal machines, and simply forward the ports through the firewall on your router to that server. This would allow you to run a PPTP server or L2TP server, and then use the Internet Connect client to connect from your mac.

Cheers,

Joel
0