[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless installation advice --- need some

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Wireless solution

I’m looking into installing a few wireless access points within our building.

Our building consists of 3 floors which form an H like structure. The materials used are steel studs, drywall and concrete between floors.  Total square footage I would estimate would be around 90,000 square feet.

I looking at install as few access points as possible. I’d like to install the access pointer above the ceiling title line with high gain antennas mounted below. I was thinking installing the access points on the second floor which I’m hoping to penetrate to the first and third floors.

Any suggestions on make, model, accessories?


0
Comment
Question by:tbone106
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreq85
ID: 17156691
I think you should be OK with only on AP on the second floor.

I would recommend using a netgear AP with XR (Xtended Range..) as it will probably work better on far computer. They sell for quite cheap and work well. Also, if you have any wireless phone try to use channel 6 on the AP (if possible in your country) instead of channel 11 as it may cause problem.

For the antenna you can find some quite cheap (around $15) high gain 10inch antenna witch should boost your signal. You could also have a dual antenna AP with some rf cable and place the antenna near the mid end of the building
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
masoncooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 17157458
Remember that Access Point pickup patterns are focused outward and not up and down.  Imagine a 0dB Omnidirectional Antenna as a fully spherical pickup pattern, as you increase the dB the pattern looks more like a donut and then finally a flat disc.  I just want to make sure you are aware that the higher the gain, the more horizontally tuned the antenna will be tuned for.  

If you have the ability, I'd recommend you pick up a single access point along with a few different antennas you intend on trying.  Place the access point in a test location and travel around the location running NetStumbler on a laptop and see the signal strength change.  Mark the strength on a floorplan.  Repeat this in several locations on each floor and pretty soon you will have an overview of which access points can serve which areas.

We use the Cisco Aironet 1100 with POE and cover about 40,000 sq ft with 5 AP's, but your mileage may vary.  That's why I strongly recommend you test the areas before you begin purchasing.  Also remember that the more commercial-grade AP's will generally give you a wider coverage area and may result in less AP's needed.

For personal use, I found some pretty good deals on antennas at this site:http://www.hyperlinktech.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17157864
>I was thinking installing the access points on the second floor which I’m hoping to penetrate to the first and third floors.

Probably will not work.
To cover a building with the smallest number of APs broadcast from the outside via windows.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 17310581
THANKS FOR KEEPING ME HONEST!!!
0