Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there anyway to set a specific field of a dataset editable

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm using
   DataSource1.DataSet.Edit;
to set my fields to editable.

A situation has come up where I would like to set a specific field in my table to editable and none of the other ones is this possible and how do I do it?  

So something like
DataSource1.DataField('Fieldname').Edit
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17157040
you can set "ReadOnly" to true on each field
so in your case, you could set them all to false except the one you want to edit
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JDSkinner earned 500 total points
ID: 17158041
Hi
Try
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var iCounter: integer;
    iEditColumn: integer;
begin
    iEditColumn:= 3; // any column to be edited
    for iCounter := 0 to (DBGrid1.Columns.Count-1) do
    begin
        if iCounter <> iEditColumn then DBGrid1.Columns[iCounter].ReadOnly:= true;
    end;
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17160831
or you can do it with enable and disable to component like DBEdit. Once it disable, the user cannot edit on that field.
Make disable/Enable depends on the criteria you need.

sun4sunday
0