Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dedicated Exchange Forest

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am looking for detailed information for implementing a dedicated exchange forest. Can you point me to any specific info for a dedicated exchange forest install?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:E3Technologies
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17157934
Do you mean a resource domain?
Never heard anyone doing a dedicated forest before - let alone seen any documentation on doing so.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:E3Technologies
ID: 17158254
Hi Simon,
In an Exchange Dedicated Forest scenario the exchange server is in its own forest (the resource domain). I am looking for some type of implementation guide for this scenario. e.g. what steps need to be taken for implementation, what is the recommended procedure, etc.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kentonwright earned 2000 total points
ID: 17158802
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b717bfcd-6c1c-4af6-8b2c-b604e60067ba&DisplayLang=en

Have you reviewed this whitepaper yet?  The Exchange portion is pretty straight forward once the separate forest is running.  You will have an account with a mailbox in the Exchange forest.  

Authentication would be the biggest question.  You could either a forest trust, then add the user's network account (Forest A) as the "owner" of the Exchange mailbox/user (Forest B).  Alternatively, you could have users provide separate credentials for the mailbox (Forest B), than they do for other resources.

I assume you have something driving the decision to pursue this type of design.  If the concern is security, then creating a trust between the forests might negate the separation you are trying to establish.  Read the MS paper as it covers resource access.  The Exchange mailbox is just a resource in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17164220
You can have a resource forest in which Exchange is installed
You can have a account domain in which the user accounts reside
However you need to setup trust relationships and also provide full mailbox access to the assosciated external account

Regards,
Praveen
0