Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services 2005: Adding Total footer to bottom of matrix

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
15,568 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have a matrix that has a series of row groups, and then a few column groups with the data that i am pivoting. what i am trying to do is get the Sum of the data in the row groups and display it across the bottom of the matrix. the matrix control doesnt let you add a footer like the table control does. is there a way to do this or am i out of luck?
0
Comment
Question by:RepriseMIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 17162757
Right click the cell you wish to total and select Sub Total
0
 

Author Comment

by:RepriseMIS
ID: 17162897
I've tried that, and it does the sub total for each row, not for the total of the entire matrix. What im looking for is a bottom line grand total for all columns in the matrix.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 17164084
as a workaround, you can sum up all other counts, like

=Count( Fields!val1.Value ) + Count( Fields!val2.Value ) + ... + Count( Fields!valN.Value )

regs,
yurich
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
simon_kirk earned 1500 total points
ID: 17166720
If you add a subtotal for the Column AND Row, then the Column totals should be totaled as a row grand total.  e.g.

                  ColumnType1        ColumnType2    TOTAL
RowType1              100                      320          420
RowType2              250                      400          650
TOTAL                   350                      720         1070 <---- Grand Total
0