Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a child domain

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a two domain controllers on my site. I made a child domain another site. I changed up my mind to not to use child domain for another site. I run DCPROMO, I put a check "the server is last domain controller in the domain. It like abc.com is our domain and test.abc.com is the child domain that I want to get rid of. I am signed in the server as test/administrator. I get an error saying that Active Direcory could not transfer the remaining data in directory partition CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=abc.DC=com to domain controller dc1.abc.com "The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure."
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 1500 total points
ID: 17156851
are they able to replicate?
i would use abc\admin (with enterprise admin)

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17157029
Where does the remote site point for DNS, presumably itself, but also possibly to an internet router aswell by mistkae?  Have you tried pointing it back (only) to the main site's server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 17157305
what worked for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 17157308
I did tried it before and it didn't worked, and I tried it again after reading your post and it worked thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 17157933
use abc\admin (with enterprise admin) this worked for me.
0