Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hospital acceptance

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does anybody know of any hospitals in the LA area that will accept a foreign patient here on vacation without insurance if they are willing to pay the bill?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techsupport101
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 492 total points
ID: 17156940
Any hospital should do that. Also, if it's not a critical situation, there are usually Doc-in-box clinics which will be a lot cheaper than a hospital for simple things (minor injury, infections, etc).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17156966

All hospitals are required by law to accept any patient who shows up in their emergency room.  No exceptions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 17157026
The patient has actually been accepted into the ER, but was dismissed after a week after doctors determined they could not treat it. However, the patient is experiencing severe pain from the cancer and to be treated at a hosptial for a longer period of time.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17157129
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 17158539
What did the ER doctors say?  Do you need a surgeon, oncologist, radiologist, hospice, what?  There are all kinds of cancers and various stages of advancement.  Please be more specific or we won't be of much help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
incog8723 earned 488 total points
ID: 17159486
The ER released him to release resources for other paying patients, which is in any private organization's rights.  They clearly said they could not treat him (I assume based upon inability to pay).  Take him to the state/local government funded hospital.  They will even treat anyone; even illegal aliens.  

I do not agree with either situation, but that's how it is.
0