[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am using a recently acquired laptop with SUSE Linux 9.3 after upgrading the RAM

Posted on 2006-07-21
14
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I cannot get it to boot entirely up and this is the last message I receive:

<0>Kernal panic - not syncing:  Attempted to kill the idle task!

and just below it the cursor dash just sits blinking

What do I do?  This is urgent as I need to use this computer on line for business, this is my first experience with SUSE or any LINUX for that matter
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17157142
Hi,

What size of RAM do you now have? and if you remove the RAM you just added does SUSE boot up ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157155
The RAM has been upgraded to 320 MB which is MAX for this notebook hp omnibook 900b, it recognizes the RAM in the BIOS etc....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17157180
First move - remove recently upgraded RAM!

Beyond that - don't mess with it - get it back to your IT department for them to sort!

Second thought - if you can boot from a knoppix disk:

chroot /mnt/sysimage
mkinitrd /boot/initrd-2.6.11.img

But I suspect that this wil lrequire a lot more familiarity with Linux than you have:(

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157304
IT Department?  I am just me, myself and I
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157580
Okay, I removed the RAM upgrade and it is booting just fine now, so how do I upgrade the RAM?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17157585
So - why a linux laptop?

Anyway..., I suspect that you need to boot from a live CD...Knoppix would be good:

http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php

mkdir /mnt/sysimage
mount -t ext2 /dev/internalhdx /mnt/systimage
chroot /mnt/sysimage
mkinitrd /boot/initrd-2.6.11.img

Hopefully that should sort things out for you....Alternatively, it will highlight new problems to address;)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17157640
>Okay, I removed the RAM upgrade and it is booting just fine now, so how do I upgrade the RAM?

Implies that there may be a problem with the RAM....which we (being the sort of curious people that we are)....want to test.....don't we?

Go here:

and create a bootable memtest iso. Burn until well done, check that it boots with current config. Add new memory, salt and pepper, and test as necessary.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157642
I am waiting for an external hard drive so I can install windows XP on this laptop, as to your query "Why a linux laptop?"  I guess I will just await the cd rom and forget about using linux at all, just thought I would try to learn something new...
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157646
Thanks, Removed the RAM and everything is AOK!  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17157652
Don't give up with linux - it takes a little longer to get familiar with it...but the power is awesome:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17157660
...and you do want to find out what's wrong with the RAM...don't you?.....or at least I do;)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17157687
The RAM works fine in my Windows laptop, it is PC133 and should work in the PC100 laptop shouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17157987
Hi,

Did you even try what pjedmond suggested?

>mkdir /mnt/sysimage
>mount -t ext2 /dev/internalhdx /mnt/systimage
>chroot /mnt/sysimage
>mkinitrd /boot/initrd-2.6.11.img
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17159272
Linux is a little more particular about reporting faults with hardware. Also in your windows laptop, it might start up fine, but not even use the higher memory addresses in the expansion chip unless you put the system under load. Even then, the data that is stored in the 'faulty memory' may only be data that does not cause a problem - a picture may have a few extra black pixels for example. A linux system will detect that. You need to test the RAM properly with the Live CD iso from memtest (or similar)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0