?
Solved

Server looses it ip address when booted up.

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a 2003 server when booting up it gets a ip address for awhile when I ping it from another machine but then it looses it connection can anyone shed some light on why it would do that.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cjlocy
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 17157066
Typically your servers should have a static IP address.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17157115
Ecszone is correct.. however, if you do have a static IP...

Probably an IP address confilct. Unplug the CAT5 cable from the back and boot the server, then see if it loses it's IP address still.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17157158
Like ecszone said, your server should have a static IP address.  However, assuming that you do have a static IP, the problem could most likely be an issue with the subnet mask.  My solution to troubleshooting this problem is as follows:

1.  Set your server back to DHCP (if this server in questions is your DHCP server, then very different steps will apply)
2.  Take note of the subnet mask, gateway, and DNS servers.  (You can do this by going to run, type "cmd" without quotes, hit ok, then type "ipconfig /all", again without quotes.)
3.  Switch back to a static IP using the setting from No. 2.  Also, make sure that the first three triplets of the IP address of your server match your network (ie 192.168.1.10 for a network of 192.168.1.xx)
4. Try to connect to your server again using the IP address from No. 3.

If this doesn't work, then post and we can work through the problem some more.
Nick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 17157312
1. You need to check the Windows Event Viewer for any obvious problems.

2. Try another network card if the other suggestions do not work.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17160827
Make sure that your server's IP address will not be handed out by your router through DHCP to any other machine on the network. Either: 1) The router should be configured to reserve that IP address for that server (the server would then still be a DHCP client, it would just always be given the same address), or 2) The server should not be a DHCP client, and should have a manually-assigned IP address out of range of the address that the router will hand out to its DHCP clients (you could assign the server x.x.x.254 and tell the router to only hand out x.x.x.2 - x.x.x.100 to its DHCP clients, if it didn't already have some such limitation). Either strategy would have the same effect: an unchanging, unique IP address for that machine. Of course, you could check the "uniqueness" part by going to every device on the network (including network printers!) and noting everyone's IP address.

Or, there could be a hardware problem. Try ImmediateAction's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161586
let me be a little more forceful on the above comments -- a windows 2003 server MUST have a static IP, not "should".  It simply cannot function without a static IP OUTSIDE the address range of the DHCP assigned by any router you have (or another server assigning DHCP), but INSIDE the same class C range as the rest of the network.  Say your DHCP range is 50-150, then set the 2003 server as .2 .

Now you need to give it the IP address of the gateway to the internet, and 2 DNS numbers that are the DNS servers of your ISP provider.  Reboot, it should NOT lose its fixed IP address, ever, it cannot function without one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161588
sorry -- "Now you need to give it the IP address of ..."
should read -- now you need to enter into its TCP/IP setup, the IP addresses of ....
0