Solved

Windows XP Folder Sharing Problem

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm on an XP Pro machine with a two person workgroup.  A folder that lies inside of Application Data on the local drive is what I have tried to share with the other computer.  I have unselected simple sharing and I have the whole local drive shared across the network.  When I browse on the computer trying to access the shared folder I hit a snag at Application Data (No access or permission or something).  The file I am trying to share is not application data, but a subfolder.  I have allowed sharing and permissions to Everyone and System and allowed Full Control on both, but I can't find the other computer to allow permissions to on that one folder.  I'm stumped and this is kind of urgent so I am putting up the points.  Thanks!

Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Yhomass
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 500 total points
ID: 17157780
You can't share application data, windows will not allow it. Whatever you are trying to share move it to another directory and share that folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161927
actually you CAN share that folder if you make it part of a larger group -- like share the root C drive, or the main Documents and Settings directory.  But what you will hit is that about 5-10 files in the current active user profile are "locked" i.e. in use by the system, and when a person attempt to look at or copy these files, you will get the permissions error, because the OS has locked the file(s) open for the current user, and they may not be opened, looked at, or touched without generating an error.  In general, there is nothing in the D&S directory that you need to share, you can only back it up as part of the system state.  So the suggestion above will work, but not if you want the current state of the locked file, that will always be inaccessible until the OS shuts down and those temporary system files are closed - saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yhomass
ID: 17162039
Thank you for your comments.  I will contact the specific program's tech support (inept people) on monday about what yall have spoken about.  I will leave this thread open for posts until then if anyone else has anything else to say.

-Thomas
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17162624
the contents are being used by the account holder of the computer.
Like identities for example is the store directory for outlook express.
In the tools options of outlook express look in maintinence>> store folder. Which can be changed.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17164595
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/questionBookmark.jsp?qid=21913203

you can share windows folders if you do it in the right order - not sure if i fluked, however - haven't tried it more than once
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17164598
whoopse accidently posted link to bookmark it,
try http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21913203.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17173224
an excerpt from my old question asking how to share Program Files and Windows path (which are system paths)
----------------
Both OSs are XP Pro SP2 with Windows Firewall disabled. Using Zone Alarm 6 Pro as my firewall.

Using the map drive function didn't work at the time of me trying it, however playing around with a few settings in the right order seems to have solved my problem for me.

For those wanting to know how to do it, i'll type my actions below:
-----
Firstly, goto Control Panel, Folder Options, View Settings
The bottom option needs to be de-selected ("Using simple file sharing (recommended)")
Right/click the program files folder and click properties. Goto security tab and ensure that the "Everyone" user group has full control priveleges.
On the sharing tab, share the folder as Program Files, and ensure that "Everyone" has Full Control privleges.
    ( Whilst using the sharing folder function sort of goes against my original question, i think there is no way
     around it.)

Restart the PC's if you can't immediately access the shared folder.
-----

I think the emphisis of this was on the first step, as without this the Sharing tab on the Program Files will have the sharing options disabled as it is a system folder.

I've only done this with one PC between crossover cable.
----------
i did figure it for myself but had to give points to the next-best answer anyway - try it
0