Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block a specific email address from send mail to our email server

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Does anyone know if there is a way to block a specific email address from sending maile to people within our company through exchange manager? We are using exchange 2003 and we are trying to prevent a specific email address from spamming people in the company.

Thanks in advance,
rory
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 375 total points
ID: 17157162
go to exchange system mangager, global settings, message delivery.
Properties, sender filtering.

see if you can do what you want with that..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17157626
Hi rorybrady,

there is a step 2 in that procedure... you will need to go to your ESM and click on servers, then to protocols, then find SMTP, and right click on it, go to properties.
under the general tab (the 1st one go to advanced button.
On the next screen click edit.
you must then apply the sender filter in here, and then restart the smtp service.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17160633
Why the b grade and no points split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 17168241
The b grade is because when I added this address to sender filtering it blocked all hotmail addresses. And no split points is because I accecpted this answer before you put your comment in. To be honest I didn't even try what you suggested and we are still working on the issue but I brought in our companies exchange expert.

Cheers,
rory
0