Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to determine if a cd/dvd drive is writeable (hopefully in the registry

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a program currently in winbatch may become vb6.  I get a list is cd or dvd drives by letter but need a way to determine if they are writable ie burners.

i am currently using the key currentuser\software\microsoft\windows\current version\explorer\ cd burning..

if the type is a 1 or 2 its writable and 3 is not.  but that key is often wrong and there is even a microsoft article on it.

so any other registry key that might tell me if its reallly a recorder??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ocsscott
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JRCSystems earned 500 total points
ID: 17163098
Yes, but be prepared to do a little experimentation.

Here's the exact registry key you want to look into:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\IDE\

At that point, you need to examine the sub-keys.
Sub-keys starting with "Disk" can be skipped: they are hard drives.

You want to look at sub-keys starting with "CDROM[name/manufacturer]"

INSIDE each sub-key, is one or more sub-keys, that appear to be based on the FIRMWARE version of that drive.
OPEN IT.
Go into "...\Device Parameters\Settings"
Read the value of "WritingDevice"
1 = BURNER
0 = READER only.


0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 17168439
For WinXP and above, there is another registry key to check.  If the EnableImapi value at CurrentControlSet\Enum\IDE\<devicename>\<id>\Device Parameters\Imapi\EnableImapi" exists (and is set to 1), then it's a burner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 17571878
Is this problem still open? Did you have anymore questions?
0