Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We just migrated to Outlook 2003 from Outlook 2000...

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We just migrated to Outlook 2003 from Outlook 2000...and now all of a sudden when I try to access my email from our Helpdesk software I get an alert box that says:

 "A program is trying to access e-mail addresses you have
   stored in Outlook.  Do you want to allowthis?

  If this is unexpected, it may be a virus and you should
   choose "No".

   _ Allow Access for   (and then there is a drop down box
                                  that you can choose a time frame up
                                   to 10 minutes)"

This is VERY annoying and we'd like to be rid of it....anyone know how??  

0
Comment
Question by:orrsafety
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 172 total points
ID: 17157210
Greetings, orrsafety !

This part of security setting in Outlook 2003.  You cannot get rid of the warning.  You can auto step through the warning.
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 164 total points
ID: 17157345
Greetings, orrsafety.

Just to expand a bit on war1's post, this security feature was first introduced in Outlook 2000, but it was optional.  That's because it was an add on Microsoft deployed to combat the viruses and worms being written to use Outlook as a transport mechanism.  With Outlook 2002 and beyond that add on became an integral part of the product.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:daveforster
daveforster earned 164 total points
ID: 17162017
Hi there, orrsafety!

There is another way of bypassing this message, but will require someone to do a little bit of programming.  Redemption for Outlook (http://www.dimastr.com/redemption) is a widely used tool for bypassing the Outlook object model.  This basically means that it will do the same thing as Outlook, but won't rout it through Outlook itself, but will use it's own code to execute the command.

Hope this helps, also!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17177317
orrsafety,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0