Solved

ERROR: An error has occurred while trying to enumerate your applications.  When trying to use SSL

Posted on 2006-07-21
14
3,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK..another easy one for the Citrix experts - I know very little about Citrix so please be specific.

I am testing PM 4.0 everything is installed on one server - including IIS.

I have my web interface applications working.  I now want to use SSL to secure the transmission.

My Citrix server is inside my network that is protected by a PIX.

I have installed a certificate from an internal CA.  I have installed the certificate on the IIS web server.

I can run my apps if I use the https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx address.  However, if I force using SSL on the default web page (in the IIS manager) I can login to the server but I get "You are logged out from MetaFrame Presentation Server. Follow the link provided to log back in." and "ERROR: An error has occurred while trying to enumerate your applications."

IDEAS?  Let me know what additional information you need.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:e_vanheel
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17158030
Well, I am no expert with IIS but I would suggest (in general) that you use Citrix Secure Gateway instead of just SSL'ing your IIS site.  You will be more secure with the gateway and it is free!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shniz123
ID: 17161726
I use Citrix Gateway, if you decide to go that route.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17169142
Can you run the CSG if everything is on the same server?  How are the communications secure between the client (over the Internet) and the server on the inside of my network?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shniz123
shniz123 earned 100 total points
ID: 17172341
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 100 total points
ID: 17175922
You can run CSG along with Web Interface and Presentation Server, you just need to swap some ports around.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17249757
Sorry I have been away from this question for a few days.   Please answer my question above about how the communications are secure between the client and the server.

also any additional information about CSG - basic setup, got ya's to look out for, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 300 total points
ID: 17273513
The CSG intercepts all traffic going to your web interface and citrix servers.  This way there is no direct connection between the outside world and your PS 4.0 servers.  All data is ecrypted with 128-bit SSL.

Of course the proper way to configure this would be to have a separate server running CSG + WI.  Having the WI and CSG on the same server as your PS 4.0 doesn't really make sense.

All of the details you need on installing are here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106300

And of course post questions in the forum if you have more specific questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17273875
I am only evaluating Citrix so I don't have all of the required hardware.  I only have the one server internal to my network.  If we deploy Citrix, I will purchase all recommended hardware to deploy this correctly!

What do you recommend in this situation - SSL or still run the CSG on the one box (running PM4, IIS, on the inside of the network)?

I need to secure this connection - I will be putting sensitive information across the link for the test.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 17273937
Have one server with CSG & Web Inteface (IIS) installed.  This will go in your DMZ.  Everything else will be behind the firewall.  This is called a Single-hop deployment and is discussed on page 56 of the Admin guide posted above

If you want even more protection go with a Double-hop deployment which is discussed starting on page 58.  See pages 61 and 63 for a diagram of both scenarios.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 17273955
to answer your question regarding your current situation... I don't really recommend either option.  However putting the CSG on the same server as everything else makes NO sense at all, so I would have to say using SSL with IIS would be the lesser of 2 evils.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17273957
Thanks mgcIT,

I am now reading the guide.  What is the recommendation for my current situation.  I only have 1 box. - Can it be done securely?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17274035
OK, so it looks like for my unique temporary situation I should us SSL.

As stated above: I can run my apps if I use the https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx address.  However, if I force using SSL on the default web page (in the IIS manager) I can login to the server but I get "You are logged out from MetaFrame Presentation Server. Follow the link provided to log back in." and "ERROR: An error has occurred while trying to enumerate your applications."

Ideas?

Again, sorry for being such a Citrix noob.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17365428
Bump -  I only have 1 box. - Can it be done securely?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17455496
last bump.

How can do this using just SSL?
0