Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate for multiple people

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to install a certificate on our Citrix servers that everyone will be able to use without any interaction with the users....

If I install it in the Trusted root cert auth store it works for my (admin) account, but when other users go in, it still prompts them for the cert.  Basically when I have the user import the cert it works for them, How can I import the cert that it will work globally for everyone on the server without any interaction?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Marquardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 500 total points
ID: 17166191
I assume that you're talking about Microsoft Windows security containers. You can't.
the main design concept there is that the certs are meant to be in the separate security containers for each and every user. Consider this: by having common trusted certs would leak information about the other party you do regularily business with (a sextoy store, for example ;).

<emphasize>With your current certification scheme</emphasize> as a workaround you could try an alternative product (there's a way to install new root certs for every user with those) or you could use a script to import the cert for every user and ask them to press specific buttons on the spawned dialogs (and even with explicit instructions like these some users still fail to import the cert -- oh god, save from those :) .

What you can do, however, is use the cert that derives it's trust from an already trusted root certificate. It would be the preferred solution. <-- answer

Then there's also a possibility that you get your root cert inserted to the root cert container by Microsoft and let them publish it with their products ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 500 total points
ID: 17166565
If you're running an active directory environment, you can use certificate auto-enrollment to deploy the certificate for all users:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/autoenro.mspx
0