Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving exchange 2000 to new server and upgrading to exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts, I have to move an exchange server to another machine. Also I need to upgrade the exchange installation to 2003. Currently it is on a windows 2000 domain controller and will remain in the the windows 2000 domain. This seems like a very daunting task and I was wondering if anybody has tips.

0
Comment
Question by:americaster
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 17157600
simon has detailed this on his website here ...http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prav007
prav007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17164158
It's simple . If you want to keep the same server name take a backup of your exchange databases
Shutdown the old Server. Run the exchange 2000 setup and choose the setup/disasterrecovery switch
Once this is done restore your databases
and then put in the exchange 2003 installation disk and choose the upgrade option

For more info go through the below given link

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americaster
ID: 17186896
The backup restore looks like a good option but I won't be able to keep the same computer name. (Currently it is on the domain controller and I was hoping to leave that in place). Would either of you know if it's possible to move everything to a new exchange install and not have the same name. I will read through simon's guide and see if it's in there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17187155
for what reason would you want to keep the same name? Client config? It does it automatically.. no config changes required as long as you have both servers up until all the clients have connected again.
Is there any other reason you cannot call it something different? you are causing something simple to become more comlicated than it needs to be.
0