[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compile errors...

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Could you please let me know ho to fix this error...

386: fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=/"%s/">\n", command);

file should contain this  -> <command cmd=”authorizationFailure” >   

simba.c:386: `s' undeclared (first use in this function)
simba.c:386: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
simba.c:386: for each function it appears in.)
make: *** [simba.o] Error 1


     
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshantk
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cwwkie earned 200 total points
ID: 17157686
>> 386: fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=/"%s/">\n", command);

use a backslash to escape the quote:

386: fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=\"%s\">\n", command);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nafis_devlpr
ID: 17158983
the above solution is alright, you can also try this

fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=%c%s%c>\n",'\"', '\"', command);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 17159016
>> fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=%c%s%c>\n",'\"', '\"', command);

only when you put the arguments in the right order ;-)

fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=%c%s%c>\n", '\"', command, '\"');
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nafis_devlpr
ID: 17159057
yeah you are right buddy, sorry, it should be like this

fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=%c%s%c>\n", '\"', command, '\"');
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 17163181
Alternatively if you are working in ASCII (solution may be different if you are working in EBCDIC)

fprintf(fp, "\t<command cmd=\042%s\042>\n", command);
0