Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS - Exchange Forwarding

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a bunch of users setup in AD, all with their own mailboxes.  We also setup a few other "mailboxes" that will be uses for forwarding.

example:

user1@...com
user2@...com
user3@...com

staff@...com
management@...com


staff@...com will send copies of emails to user1, user2, & user3

but

management@...com will only send copies of emails to user1 & user2 (not user3).

I see the place where I can forward emails from one mailbox to another (in AD) but that will only allow ONE mailbox.  I need to forward to MULTIPLE mailboxes.

How can I do this?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 17157556
set up distribution lists and then add the members, add the distibution list where you need it..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17157570
you may want to remove the mailboxes if you have added them as users and re create them as groups or distribution lists.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17164150
Set up a distribution group
add the respective user accounts to the group
Specify the distribution group in the forwarding address
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 17169286
works great.  thanks guys
0