Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK runs continuously after a restart

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ii'm running WIN XP Pro with all updates installed. I recently backed up the Registry (just to see if I could using the export option. Yesterday I restarted the PC and CHKDSK starrted running, finished, reran, finished, reran, etc. I can't finish opening Wiindows. I tried Safe Mode but same problem. Tried selecting "last mode successfully operating " ( or something similar)  but no change.

All I an say is HELP! My technical skills are probably "intermediate".

K Jenkins
0
Comment
Question by:seniorhelper
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 1200 total points
ID: 17157612
Sounds like your registry is corrupt. If you have a windows CD try booting into it and doing a repair install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17158416
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449    "xp sys rst from dos"
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159133
first, i would test the disk, to be sure it is ok, otherwise the chkdsk is normal.
Use any of these :  http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html

it can be you have a dirty bit set :  
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/nl/library/ServerHelp/740cb38b-66dc-41e2-9f0b-7f2816c7c2ca.mspx?mfr=true
0