Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox Manager fails to send message

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
I have been trying to get the Mailbox Manager to work on my Exchange 2003 system. It works and will clean out older and large messages, per my settings. But if I go into the "Recipient Policies" area, open my policy properties and then go to Mailbox Manager Settings(Policy) and use the bottom option to send a summary to each user I get the error message below (one error message per mailbox). This looks like its a permission issue where the system cannot send an email to each user or to itself to report a summary of what it did. I'm just not sure where this setting could be or who needs permission.

I'm using Exchange 2003 (native) in a Windows 2003 AD (native) environment. Using Exchange 2003 SP2.

Thanks for your assistance!

Here is my error message after I run the Mailbox Manager (I get a lot of these after a run, one per email account):
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      Mailbox Management
Event ID:                      9313
Date:            7/21/2006
Time:            5:15:38 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      (ExchangeServerName)
Description:
Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Manager failed to send the following message:
Subject: Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Manager Report
Recipient: ExchangeUser@company.com
Error: c1050000
0
Comment
Question by:kevster5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17157648
Hi kevster5,

have you seen this kb? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B555411

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevster5
ID: 17157675
Hello Microtech,

I'm sorry, I should have posted this as one of the only references to this error message that I saw.
I tried Resolutions 1 and 2 and even tried the reference to SMTP and Anonymous Access, but no luck.
Thanks for your response, please let me know if you can think of another solution.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17157773
Has this happened since you set up policies or did it work once? If it did work I may try and install SP2 again, and then repatch.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prav007 earned 500 total points
ID: 17164130
Try recreating the mailbox manager policy again
Also try giving the administrator account the send as permissions for all the user accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevster5
ID: 17167968
Hello Prav007,

Thanks for the information\tips. I took your tip on checking on the administrator account and giving it Send As permissions and looked into that further. Come to find out, my servers were inheriting rights from the Exchange site and this included a specific Deny setting. I took out the "Allow inheritable permissions from the parent..." and then removed the specific Deny option from the Send As area, reran the mailbox management process, and that was it!

Thanks very much for everyone's help!!!
0