Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 server, shutting down mysteriously

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 2000 server machine running on a desktop platform.  Over night, it shut off on me. This happens every so often. The event viewer gives no clues as to why this is happening.  

I have the power settings set to "always on" and hibernation is off.

Any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 80 total points
ID: 17157938
Did you check you "Automatic Update" settings? If they are setup to install at 3am, they may be rebooting your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17158214
I actually just disabled automatic updates now. The thing is, the machine isnt rebooted in the morning. it's actually completely off.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 80 total points
ID: 17158287
Certain programs can cause this issue to happen.
What programs are running during the times that the machine is rebooting?
Corrupted .dll files can cause the system to halt, and thus shutting down.

When was the last time that you reinstalled the SP4 and SP4 Rollup on the machine?
Sometimes this will cure the issue "if" it is a bad .dll file.

BUT, if it is a program that is causing the problem then you need to stop the program from running.

Look at any program that "Could" be halting for a certain period of time.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0